This December I am doing an end of the year feature with not only my picks as the best books of 2012 but also twenty other blogger’s picks. Today I present to you the first five awesome bloggers’ choices!
Best debut novel- Grave Mercy by Robin La Fevers.
I absolutely loved this historical fiction with a paranormal twist. I immediately fell in love with this world and the amazing cast of characters and I know I’m going to love the rest of the series as well!Best start of series- Unraveling by Elizabeth Norris.
Beautiful storytelling, Sci-Fi, Alternate worlds, set in a town that I love, and an amazingly hot boy or two what’s not to love?!?Best Standalone- For Darkness Shows the Stars by Diana Peterfreund.
A remake of Persuasion by Jane Austen that is as good as the original with a dystopian/sci-fi twist. Loved, loved, loved this one!Best unexpected favorite- Gilt by Katherine Longshore.
I am not a fan of historical fiction. But Katherine kept me entranced in the story of Henri VIII and his doomed 5th wife. I loved the court intrigue and the narrator Kitty.Best all around- The Crown of Embers by Rae Carson.
I am a huge fan of High Fantasy and Rae’s books have quickly become my favorite High Fantasy series besides Maria V. Snyder’s books! Elisa is a strong kick-ass heroine and Hector will steal your heart!
Best debut novel: Touching the Surface by Kimberly Sabatini.
This one was really hard for me to choose, but…Touching the Surface by Kimberly Sabatini. This book was adorable and beautiful. A close second was Time Between Us by Tamara Ireland Stone, though!Best start of series: Under the Never Sky by Veronica Rossi.
I HAD to put this book on the list as best of something. It literally blew my mind.Best standalone: Take a Bow by Elizabeth Eulberg.
This book was great. It was cute, it was funny, and it was a really fast read. I adore it.Best unexpected favorite: Article 5 by Kristin Simmons.
This was one of those books I kept putting off becasue I didn’t think I’d like it. But then I grabbed it from the library, read it, and IT WAS SO GREAT. Cannot wait for the sequel to this one.Best all around: Onyx by Jennifer L. Armentrout.
I have yet to read nything by Jen that I absolutely love. She is what amazing is made of, and Onyx was just…wow.
Best debut novel: Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo.
This book completely blew me away. The characters, the world, the DARKLING? Everything was fantastic.)Best start of series: The Diviners by Libba Bray.
I love me some Libba Bray, and I was so happy to absolutely love this one.Best standalone: Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein.
SO MANY FEELSBest unexpected favorite: Tiger Lily by Jodi Lynn Anderson.
I knew I loved the Peter Pan story, but Jodi Lynn Anderson took it to a whole new level! And with such breathtaking writing, too.Best all around: Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein.
SO MANY FEELS x3
Best debut novel:
Farah: Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo; This book was just full of originality and uniqueness, got me addicted from the start!Juhina: Hemlock by Kathleen Peacock; I loved the love triangle and a whole different intake on werewolves!
Best start of series:
Farah: The Immortal Rules by Julie Kagawa; This was SO not your typical “vampire” story! Loved how paranormal was blended with dystopian!Juhina: The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater; oh boy, this novel was full of magic. I LOVED it
Best standalone:
Farah: Never Enough by Denise Jaden and Keep Holding On by Susane Colasanti. Both amazing books that really touched me from the bottom of my heart.Juhina: I also couldn’t pick just one! so I have two standalone favorites and they are Such A Rush by Jennifer Echols and Smart Girls Get What They Want by Sarah Storhmeyer. I love strong empowering female protagonists!
Best unexpected favorite:
Farah: Revamped by Ada Adams; Wasn’t expecting much, but damn, this totally blew me away!Juhina: Slammed by Colleen Hoover, I think I need to stop judging books by their cover right?
Best all around:
Farah: The Immortal Rules by Julie Kagawa; Can’t get this book off my mind o.oJuhina: Hemlock by Kathleen Peacock; 5 months later and I’m still hopelessly obsessed with this novel!
Well I don’t know about you guys but I just moved a ton of books up on my TBR. I trust these bloggers’ opinions and you should too. Have you read any of the books mentioned? Do you agree?
Check back next week for the next round of bloggers’ picks!
I just read The Diviners recently and I agree! It’s a great start of the series novel and I’m excited for the next installation!
I love Slammed, too! And I agree, the cover is quite…meh.
I also liked The Immortal Rules. It was my first Julie Kagawa 🙂
I love that you featured other blogger’s favs! Is it bad that I’ve only read like 2 out of all of these? :O Thanks for sharing!
i read 4 or 5 . gr8 post
Thanks katie for asking us to participate! it was fun, and hard, to pick out best of 2012! I now have also added a few books to my TBR, including crown of embers, since i loved the girl of fire and thorns 😀
– Juhina @ Maji Bookshelf
yay this post is so awesome! Thanks for letting us participate, and like juhina said, it was really hard to pick the best!! I havent read many books the other bloggers mentioned, so should really get my hands on those! Lovely post!
– Farah @Majibookshelf
Great post!
Grave Mercy is a terrific book – but it isn’t a debut.
The Immortal Rules took vampires and gave them a whole new spin. I think it’s up to the author to take anything that’s been overdone and really revamp it 😉 Pun intended!