2012 was one of my best years in reading. I managed to read over 200 books and I loved so many of them. Here are my top 12 books of the year!
(Titles link to my reviews.) (In no particular order.)
#1 Days of Blood & Starlight by Laini Taylor
I think this choice is kind of fitting since Daughter of Smoke & Bone was my #1 pick in 2011. Laini Taylor’s writing is beyond fabulous, the characters are some of my favorites in YA, and the story is just so unique. I could read this book over and over again.
The first book in this trilogy, Divergent, was also on my list of best books from 2011 and I wasn’t sure if this one was going to make it on the list. I was so scared to read this book because I was almost positive it couldn’t live up to the awesomeness of Divergent. Luckily I was wrong. This book definitely avoided the second book syndrome and I adored it. It sets things up perfectly for the final book.
#3 Pushing the Limits by Katie McGarry
Simone Elkeles blurbed this book and from the moment I read the blurb I knew I had to read this book. I adored the romance, the writing, the characters, everything about it. If you’re looking for a steamy romance with characters that you’ll love, this is the book for you.
#4 Mothership by Martin Leicht and Isla Neal
I did not expect to love this book as much as I did. I mean, teen pregnancy in space? Who thinks of that stuff? However I went into this book with an open mind and I devoured it. I couldn’t stop reading once I started and I can’t count the number of times I burst out laughing while reading. Definitely one of the funniest books I have ever read.
#5 Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein
I’m sure you’ve probably seen this one on some other bloggers’ best of 2012 lists but it deserves to be on everyone’s list. I can’t even put into words how much I loved this book. Oh and it made me bawl like a baby. Perfect if you need a good cry!
#6 My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpatrick
This is probably one of the best contemporary novels that I’ve ever read and that is saying something because I have read quite a few contemporary novels. This was just the right blend of cute yet serious. I found myself laughing a lot while reading this one but I also found myself thinking. I loved the characters, the romance, the friendships, the family dynamics, everything. I will be on the watch for Huntley Fitzpatrick’s next book.
#7 Hemlock by Kathleen Peacock
This one came as a huge surprise to me. I am not a fan of werewolf stories normally so I was skeptical with this one. I didn’t really want to read it but people kept recommending it so I gave it a try and boy am I glad I did. I highly recommend this one, even if you’re not a werewolf fan.
#8 Shadow & Bone by Leigh Bardugo
This year has turned me into a fantasy fan. In the past I’ve found fantasy books to be rather boring and I stopped reading them for quite some time. I heard about Shadow & Bone and I just couldn’t resist reading it, especially because it had such a gorgeous cover and was blurbed by Veronica Roth. Now I push this book onto all my friends and I’m dying to get my hands on the sequel!
#9 Grave Mercy by R.L. LaFevers
Historical fiction with a hint of fantasy and assassin nuns. Oh and an amazing romance. What more could you possibly want in a book? Also, I’ve read the sequel and it’s just as good.
#10 The Immortal Rules by Julie Kagawa
I’m such a fangirl for Julie Kagawa so of course I was excited about The Immortal Rules. I read my copy as soon as I got it and I was even more impressed with it than I thought I’d be. I loved the Iron Fey series and I was sad to see it end but now I have this even more awesome series to look forward to.
#11 Black City by Elizabeth Richards
I know this one has gotten a lot of mixed reviews but I completely adored it. I was hooked from the very first page, I connected with the characters immediately, and I loved the steamy romance! I think people will either love or hate this book but I am definitely in the love category.
#12 Deity (Covenant #3) by Jennifer L. Armentrout
I liked Half-Blood and I felt the same way about Pure but I loved Deity. This book finally got me invested in the story and left me dying for the next book. This is what I would call an unputdownable read. If you’re a fan of the Covenant series and haven’t read this one yet, get on it now!
What are some of your favorite books of 2012? Any of the books on my list make your list too? If you did your own end of year favorites post, feel free to leave a link in the comments and I will check them out!
I’ve read all but four of those!
I’ve read and loved #6 and #9. The rest are going on my TBR right now!
Interesting list – I loved the ones I read on your list – Insurgent and The Immortal Rules – and there are quite a few you mentioned that I want to read as well.
I’ve only read three from your list: Black City, Insurgent and Pushing the Limits, but I really loved all of them! The rest of your list is on my TBR and will probably make my list of 2012 books I wish I had made time to read! I’m glad you enjoyed them so much. Happy Holidays! 🙂
~Sara @ Forever 17 Books
Insurgent definitely made my list as well. I’ve been seeing Shadow and Bone and Code Name Verity on so many list that they’ve definitely been added to my TBR pile.
I loved Shadow & Bone!it was a great book and I agree that should be unthis list! Mothership was so hilarious! I loved the comedy and it somehow never got tirering! I loved that book and couldn’t wait fir more!
I loved Black City. As a writer, I thought it was one of the best written books of 2012. Very impressive even if one does not like all the elements of the story. I just bought Pushing the Limits and Shadow and Bone. Love your blog! Merry Christmas! Melinda
I’ve only read two of those sadly… However several of the other mentioned I have been meaning to get my hands on. xoxox, Sierra
Keep growing beautiful!
I keep seeing Shadow and Bone for everyone’s favorites! It’s so sad that I’ve only read Pushing the Limits out of all of your favorites, Katie! Looks like these will become my must reads for 2013. Great list! Happy holidays 🙂
I’m so lame…I’ve only read three of these books. :/ Grave Mercy was also a favorite of mine from this year. Awesome post!!
~Emily@Emily’s Crammed Bookshelf
I have Pushing the Limits and Immortal Rules but haven’t read either. I’m so bad!
Awesome list!! LOVE Days of Blood and Starlight and Insurgent (duh!) I think I have to add Grave Mercy to my TBR list! Code Name Verity was one of my top 2 fav books of the year! Sobbing. Like. A. Baby.
These look pretty interesting… I’m way behind on my reading and haven’t read any of them XD Hemlock looks really interesting; I just added it to my TBR.
Here’s my Best Books post:
http://thecritiquingcritica.blogspot.com/2012/12/best-books-i-read-2012.html
Great list! I’ll definitely be adding some of these to be TBR list!
My Life Next Door and Code Name Verity have been on so many lists. I really liked the former, especially the political and family aspects, and I feel like I need to read the latter since I have heard incredible amounts of praise for it.
I’m loving reading other bloggers’ top 12 of 2012s, but I’m having so much trouble narrowing mine down!
BORN WICKED by Jessica Spotswood would be my #1.
I’ll be reading Insurgent and My Life Next Door next year – can’t wait 🙂
I really need to read GRAVE MERCY. I loved IMMORTAL RULES and SHADOW AND BONE!
OOoooh! I love your list. I’m going to have to look into the MOthership serie though. It actually sounds good 😛 Grave Mercy and Shadow and Bone are on my list!
http://siriusyareader.blogspot.com/ my top ten
Insurgent for the win!
Grave Mercy is definitely one of my favorites. So is Pushing the Limits and The Immortal Rules and Insurgent. You’ve read some awesome books this year.
Happy Holidays
Jenea @ Books Live Forever
Hemlock made it to my top ten list, it’s actually number 1!! You have a bunch of books i haven’t read yet so I do hope to read them in 2013 😀
Top Ten 2012
I LOVED Shadow and Bone! It was such a hugely unique fantasy, and I loved all the Russian elements.
The romance was perfect too 🙂
Totally agree with your choices!